HOME
search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care
WISH LIST
YOUR ACCOUNT
YOUR CART
Copyright © 19962010, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases.
Contact us
for more information.
Site Credits
Site Map
Please read our disclaimer
THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU
About the Company
About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
Aubrey and the Environment
Dictionary of Common Terms
Store Locator
Articles on Aubrey
ARTICLES ON AUBREY
Evening Primrose & Lavender Herbal Shampoo Topical Evening Primrose Oil Critical to Reducing Skin Inflammation
By David Steinman, from
Healthy Living
Do you ever look in the mirror and wish your skin wasn't so dry, red and inflamed? Most of us live with inflammation on an almost daily basis. In fact, as we have reported and will continue to do so, inflammation is a key health issue, affecting our total health-including heart, circulatory, joint, and even skin health.
In our last several reports on cosmetics and personal care products, we've introduced several important oils and nutrients that are critical for daily use because of their profound rejuvenating properties and ability to fight off the effects of environmental pollution. We've written in-depth reports on sea buckthorn and Rosa Mosqueta® (i.e., rose hip) oils as well as on the new stabilized topical form of vitamin C, Ester-C®. But another important cosmetic ingredient that smart cosmetic shoppers should know about is evening primrose oil. This unique nurturing oil may be used both topically and orally for fantastic results, especially for reducing skin inflammation and healing dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
Used for centuries for its medicinal and nutritional benefits, many natural cosmetics now include evening primrose oil as one of their key ingredients. Although there is a tendency to think of evening primrose oil as a trendy product, in fact the scientific evidence that supports its topical use in cosmetics and personal care products, as well as a dietary supplement, is solid.
One of the key benefits to be derived from evening primrose oil is its ability to provide relief for inflammatory skin conditions. Ideal for Use in Cosmetics Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis), also known as night willowherb, is a biennial that grows to a little over three feet in height with flowers that open in the evening. Although originally found in North America, today it is naturalized throughout most of Europe and parts of Asia.
Not only does evening primrose oil contain approximately 78% essential fatty acids (EFAs) without which the body cannot function properly, the balance of specific fatty acids it contains also makes it extremely beneficial for use in cosmetic and personal care products. The oil of the evening primrose is uniquely rich in linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids.
Generally speaking, EFAs such as linoleic acid promote healthy skin by nurturing the cells' membranes and supporting their fluidity. The EFAs in evening primrose oil are absolutely essential for maintaining the proper condition of the skin's water barrier, which is critical to maintaining a healthy plush feel to the skin.
A deficiency in EFAs can lead to many skin and hair problems including scaling; decreased activity of the sebaceous glands; weakened capillaries near the surface of the skin; loss of water in the outer layers of the skin; thin discolored hair; and prevalence of eczema, acne, and psoriasis.
In a study published in the Journal of Investigative Dermatology, it was shown that topical application of oils rich in linoleic acid are highly beneficial to the skin. Using volunteers suffering EFA deficiencies, researchers found that topical application of sunflower seed oil (also rich in EFAs) markedly increased the skin's linoleic acid levels; that loss of water was highly decreased; and scaly lesions disappeared. In contrast, persons receiving olive oil (containing virtually no linoleic acid) showed no such improvements.
More studies support the topical use of EFA-rich oils such as evening primrose. For example, it was shown in a 1985 report that topical application of EFAs improves the skin's hydration capacity and protects aged skin against environmental insults. And unlike typical skin creams, topical formulas with evening primrose oil work to correct dry skin not by covering over (occlusivity) but by actually initiating fundamental structural change within the skin. One report notes, "This implies the necessity of a well balanced mix of [EFAs] in the diet and in topical application."
Anti-inflammatory Effects
Please bear with us for a moment as we delve into a little bit of science. By doing so, your reward will be an important understanding of why evening primrose oil could be the critical missing link in your skin care program, especially for reducing inflammation and resulting redness, roughness, and irritation.
There is in the body a family of chemical messengers called prostaglandins, so named because of their initial discovery in the tissues of the male prostate. The body's prostaglandins are responsible for control of inflammation, body temperature, contraction of smooth muscle, dilation or constriction of blood vessels, passage of substances in and out of cells, and many other physiological functions. Proper balance of prostaglandins is a key to the health of your skin, particularly for quelling irritation, redness, and inflammation.
Prostaglandins are manufactured in the body from dietary EFAs. However, the various types of EFAs in your diet can dramatically affect the balance of various prostaglandins. For example, prostaglandins of the 1 and 3 series are generally considered beneficial to the skin and for reducing overall inflammation. Those of the 2 series appear to promote inflammation and inhibit some aspects of immune function. Most of us have very high levels of the prostaglandin 2 series because of the types of fats we eat-especially saturated fat, hydrogenated vegetable oils, foods fried in highly processed vegetable oils, and other highly processed foods with chemically altered oils. "The adulteration of polyunsaturated oils contributes to an overt deficiency of these life-sustaining nutrients," notes Michael Murray, N.D. "The essential fatty acids take on the role of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, becoming transformed from life-sustaining and health-promoting in their natural state to life-taking and deadly when processed." Therefore, due to the intake of highly processed oils, most people suffer chronic high levels of inflammation, including of the skin.
The skin is unique in that it lacks certain enzymes required to convert the most prevalent EFAs to beneficial prostaglandins. This is where evening primrose oil is a valuable topical skin care ally. Evening primrose oil is an extremely rich source of one of the most rare fatty acids: gamma-linolenic acid.
The skin does not require the enzymes it is missing to eventually convert gamma-linolenic acid into favorable inflammation-reducing prostaglandins of the 1 and 3 series.
It is important to recognize that the body's prostaglandins cannot be stored but must be constantly manufactured. By supplying the skin with a constant source of easily utilized gamma-linolenic acid, regular use of cosmetic formulas containing evening primrose oil can help to maintain an optimal balance of prostaglandins in the skin. By supplying the skin topically with gamma-linolenic acid, you can favorably moderate swelling and overall inflammation.
Superb Oil for Cosmetics and Personal Care Products
Evening primrose oil is a superb healing agent and moisturizing treatment for dry, flaking skin and skin prone to eczema, itching, and irritation. This nourishing oil also encourages skin cell regeneration and may be helpful to use after cancer-related radiation treatment-as shown in experimental studies performed by researchers associated with the Research Institute, University of Oxford, Churchill Hospital, UK.
It also soothes dryness and irritation on contact. Evening primrose oil also doubles as an excellent hot oil treatment for problem scalp and split ends. It is a valuable ally for daily use.
References:
Horrobin, J Am Acad Dermatol, 1989; 20: 1045-1053.
Morganti, et al. J Appl Cosm, 1985; 3: 211-222.
Morris, G.M., et al. Cell Prolif, 1997; 30(8-9): 311-323.
Murray, M. Encyclopedia of Nutritional Supplements. Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1996: 249.
Speiser, K., et al. happi, June 1999: 106-109.
Wright, Br J Dermatol, 1991; 125: 503-515.
Sources:
Evening Primrose Oil
from Aubrey Organics contains 28,000 mg pure evening primrose oil and 3,500 IU of naturally sourced vitamin E as a preservative.
Another great formula to try is Aubrey's
Evening Primrose Complexion & Body Lotion
. Also, try their
Evening Primrose & Lavender Herbal Shampoo
for excellent effects on hair and scalp.
Article by: David Steinman
The Doctors' Prescription for Healthy Living
For individual or store (bulk) subscriptions Please call 1-800-959-9797
Return to top