Please read our disclaimer
One of our most popular products is our Green Tea Sunblock for Children SPF 25. We use organically grown Matcha green tea in this formula and our other green tea products. Matcha green tea is an organic powder made only of young plants' leaves that are used in sacred Japanese tea ceremonies. Most companies won't sell it but we're known worldwideespecially in Japan where our products are super popularand we have a source that sells Matcha because they know us and they like the fact that we're a natural company. We use Matcha green tea because it is more potent as a skin and hair care herb. By the way, green tea is also good for the hair. For hair care, we combine green tea's soothing, hydrating properties with organic aloe vera and traditional hair care herbs such as nettle extract to help with dull, lifeless hair and split ends. It's a very mild shampoo with excellent cleansing attributes and absolutely no synthetic detergents. I think consumers truly appreciate detergent-free shampoos like ours. DPHL: Aubrey, sea buckthorn is one of the hottest skin and hair care herbs. It has emerged only in the last few years but it's gaining quite a reputation among health-conscious consumers. What accounts for its explosive popularity? AH: Sea buckthorn is also an antioxidant like green tea. But one of the great qualities of sea buckthorn oil, is that it is also a great healing agent. Biological studies suggest that the restorative action of sea buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of healthy skin. Indeed, the berries are so rich in vitamins and nutrients it has been even speculated that some ancient plant breeder must have cultivated the plant. Legends about sea buckthorn tell us how the ancient Greeks used its leaves in a diet for racing horses, hence its botanical name hipppophae--shiny horse. According to another legend, sea buckthorn leaves were one of the preferable foods of the mythological flying horse Pegasus. You might be experiencing various problems of the skin, and by using our sea buckthorn products you can eliminate those problems. Anyone experiencing various problems of the skin such as eruptions, cysts, pimples, or ulcerations can benefit from sea buckthorn. If your sun exposure has left your skin prematurely aged, you definitely want to position sea buckthorn on your side, whether it's our serum or lotion. We've found that vitamin C is synergistic with sea buckthorn. That's why we've added Ester-C® Topical to our six revitalizing formulas. We chose Ester-C because it has been clinically proven to keep its potency longer than other forms of topical vitamin C. DPHL: Now we come to blue green algae. When do we look to blue green algae for help with our skin and hair care? AHL: Blue-green algae is one of the most versatile skin and hair care herbs. Perhaps this is because it is such a rich source of nutrients. Blue green algae has long been used as a food source by native peoples for thousands of years. More recently, it appears to provide excellent hair and skin care benefits when applied topically, due to its high chlorophyll content (which makes it excellent for detoxification of the skin); trace minerals and antioxidants; and a protein content with an amino acid profile similar to that of humans. Statistics show nearly 183 million Americans are deficient in the vitamins and minerals vital to beautiful skin, hair and nails. Blue green algae supplies a concentrated form of these nutrients that are required by our skin, hair and nails for optimal health. The blue green algae, which we harvest from the clear waters of Klamath Lake, is also an extremely concentrated protein source. In fact, it is 57 percent protein. This is another reasonperhaps the primary reasonit is so good for both the hair and the skin. As a concentrated source of vegetable protein, it is exactly what hair needs when it is dull and damaged. DPHL: Many Aubrey Organics formulas contain an intriguing herb, Rosa Mosqueta. Tell us more about this herb and when its use is indicated. AH: This tiny rose comes from Chile's Andes Mountains and is great for skin conditioning. Its rose hips yield an oil rich in essential fatty acids, which have been used by South American Indians for generations for its soothing and moisturizing effect on dull, dry or mature skin. My Rosa Mosqueta rose hip seed oil is really great for the area around the eyes and the mouth. Follow that up with the Rosa Mosqueta Moisturizing Cream, and you are really getting the benefits of the plant, and helping prevent wrinkling of the skin.
The results have been superb using Rosa Mosqueta oil and cream, even with scars over 20 years old and with patients who have not improved using other therapies. Burns (including UV damaged skin and radiation burns), chronic ulcerations of the skin (such as that with paraplegics and bedridden invalids), skin grafts, brown spots, prematurely aging skin, and dry skin all benefit with Rosa Mosqueta. Radiologist and oncologist Hans Harbst, M.D., has worked with Rosa Mosqueta oil and found it to be excellent for treating skin problems following radiation therapy. DPHL: What are the qualities of honeysuckle rose? AH: Honeysuckle rose happens to be a favorite of mine. I like the smell of honeysuckle, and I also like the fact that it has slightly astringent qualities. We mix it with other herbs that have moisturizing qualities. The honeysuckle rose products are especially nice for people who like that particular fragrance. To get this, you have to get the oil right out of the flower; if you try to get it from any other part of the flower, you don't get a fragrance. Then you mix it with a little wildflower oil, so that you get that fragrance of honeysuckle. DPHL: Tell us about white camellia. AH: White Camellia is a fantastic herbal oil. As a matter of fact, it's associated with green tea, in that it's extracted from the same plant. It's a fantastic moisturizer, and is great for both the hair and the skin. DPHL: Aubrey, how can readers learn more about the Aubrey Organics line? AH: Please visit our web site at www.aubrey-organics.com. We have a great section called our treatment center. You can also call us. The number is easy to remember and it's toll-free: (800) AUBREY-H (282-7394). We love to help readers of The Doctors' Prescription for Healthy Living because they ask the best questions and they appreciate what we are doing to produce truly natural cosmetics and personal care products Return to top